YYC Music Awards Nominees: Calgary’s Top Music Artists Recognized

The YYC Music Awards have announced the nominees for the seventh annual Calgary Music Awards Gala.

The organization, which showcases and honors “incredible musical talent” produced in the Calgary area, will present 25 awards in categories ranging from Alternative Recording of the Year to World/Cultural Recording of the year.

The gala will take place at the Gray Eagle Casino and Event Center on September 18.

Stephanie Huchinson, President and Program Director of the YYC Music Awards, said the artist nominations were unprecedented.

“We set a record for the number of submissions in a single year, throughout our seven-year history.”

Huchinson is pleased that the awards show will once again be a live event after the pandemic-related disruptions.

“It has been a challenging two years for our music community and our industry, and we look forward to coming together again to celebrate our accomplishments and support each other.”

This year’s YYCMA categories and nominees include:


ALTERNATE RECORD OF THE YEAR – Presented by X92.9 Calgary’s Alternative

  • Cheyanne Summer – “Circles”
  • I am the mountain – “Excessive talk”
  • JVNO The Bard – “GRIPTAPE”
  • Shuffalo – “City Quitters”
  • The Royal Foundry – “Listen to the Beat”


BLUES RECORD OF THE YEAR

  • Gunn – “Hand in the Fire”
  • Luc Roach – “What I Need”
  • Marcus Trummer – “Run Alone”
  • Rob Bischoff – “Bend Before You Break”


KIDS RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Color Me Sad – “The Magic That Is Me”
  • Elevate Children’s Choir – “Energy”
  • Georgie Lyons – “Shine On”
  • Music with Mandy – “From My Head to My Toes”
  • Wandering with Wonder Ensemble – “Wandering with Wonder: The Soundtrack”


CLASSICAL RECORD OF THE YEAR

  • Jared Nicklen – “Tales from a Blizzard”
  • Jessica McMann – “Burning Tales”
  • Patrick Zelinski and Karl Edh – “Dystopia”
  • Patrick Zelinski – “February Sun”
  • Patrick Zelinski and Eric Heitmann – “Dark Before Dawn”
  • The Daniel Pelton Collective – “The Gold Coin Sessions”


COUNTRY RECORDING OF THE YEAR – Presented by WILD95.3 Calgary’s New Country

  • ANNIKA – “Again”
  • Kyle McKearney – “Down-Home”
  • Megan Dawson – “Influencing”
  • Scarlett Butler – “Love Me Like California”
  • Steve Pointmeier – “Sway”


EDM RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Bungalow – “The Fire EP”
  • King Aurora – “Sunset Designs”
  • Nick K2 and Rubix – “Notorious”
  • Mannerz painting – “One”
  • Titus1 – “Bring Some Funk”


FOLK RECORD OF THE YEAR

  • Nancy Laberge – “Forgiveness and Grace”
  • Natalie Inga – “War”
  • Paul Zacharias – “Which part of me will win?”
  • T Buckley – “Frame by Frame”
  • Two Late to the Party – “In The Sunrise”


GROUP OF THE YEAR

  • Miesha and the spankings
  • Pretty horse
  • North district
  • Sargeant X comrade
  • SYRYN


INDUSTRY PERSON OF THE YEAR

  • Amanda Burgener
  • Christopher Hewitt
  • Kodi Hutchinson
  • Kyle Tenove
  • Rob Cyrynowski


INSPIRATIONAL/HOLIDAY RECORD OF THE YEAR

  • David Klob – “Simply Christmas”
  • FAC Music – “Oh What a Day”
  • Kearstin Pfeifer – “Yahweh (Hear Your Name)”
  • Kristen Scott – “It’s Christmas”
  • Matt Blais – “Christmas Without You”


JAZZ RECORDING OF THE YEAR – Presented by JazzYYC

  • Al Muirhead Quintet – “Live from Frankie’s and the Yardbird”
  • Augustine Yates – “An Open Window”
  • Canadian All Star JazzPops Orchestra – “Then Is Now/Rhapsody In Blue”
  • Esteban Herrera Quintet – “The Prophet”
  • Pat Belliveau – “Secret Smiles”


METAL RECORD OF THE YEAR – Presented by Loud As Hell Metal Fest

  • Every Hour Kills – “Vacua”
  • Illyrian – “Aegis”
  • Osyron – “Kingsbane Deluxe Edition”
  • SYRYN – “Madness Becomes Me”
  • Tomhet – “Happy Escape”


MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  • Angie C – “Worlds Away (feat. Jane)”, Director – LK Visuals
  • King Dylan – “So Awesome”, director – King Dylan
  • Nice Horse – “High School”, Director – Brandi Sidoryk & Krista Wodelet
  • Sinzere – “Shake the Building”, Director – Emil Agopian
  • Terez – “Kitty”, director – Noah Fallis


THE PEOPLE’S CHOICE – Presented by Mortgage Connection

  • Aaron Pollock – “The Truth Is”
  • Alice Awake – “Rabbit Hole”
  • All Above Me – “Wrecking Ball”
  • Coolmowee – “A Robot’s Life”
  • Ron A. McNeill – “Hey Bob Dylan”


POP RECORD OF THE YEAR

  • End McDowell – “Losing Game”
  • Jake Klimove, Craig Carswell, King Dylan and Ross Baynham – “Better Than Before”
  • Jenny Harluk – “Just Like That”
  • Lisette Xavier – “Worst Case – (ft. Sinzere)”
  • Terez – “Sad Girl Summer”


RAP RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • bRavenous – “Flaunting Imperfections”
  • Kam Prada – “HAHAHA”
  • KThe Chosen – “(+) Vice”
  • Sinzere – “Blackout”
  • Tarik Robinson – “Rotations”
  • Zach Taylor – “Time + Place”


R&B SOUL RECORD OF THE YEAR

  • Jared Daniel – “Don’t Worry About Me”
  • Miss Benzo – “Twin Flame”
  • Sargeant X Comrade – “The Elephant in the Room”
  • Souls in Rhythm – “Emergency”
  • ZENON – “What It Was”


RECORDING STUDIO OF THE YEAR

  • home audio recording studio
  • MCC Recording Studio
  • Recording RedBlack
  • Reluctant Cowboy Discs
  • Wheelhouse sound


ROCK RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Dorians Mirror – “Artificial Harmony”
  • Long Time No Time – “Hard Times”
  • Lynx – “Long live rock n’ roll”
  • Miesha and the Spankings – “Singles EP”
  • Static Change – “Feeling Good”


SINGLE OF THE YEAR

  • 86love – “Monsters”
  • ANNIKA – “Again”
  • Clea Anais – “Stars Still Dying (Single Edition)”
  • Kelly Besd – “Our Love”
  • Mickey Valenz – “AT THE SPEED OF THE FORCE [MICKEY VALENZ REMIX]”
  • Steve Pointmeier – “Sway”
  • The Royal Foundry – “Listen to the Beat”


SOLO ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Angie C
  • ANNIKA
  • brandon laurent
  • King Dylan
  • ZENON


SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

  • Aaron Pollock – “The Truth Is”
  • Crystal McGrath – “Day 2 Night”
  • Kyle McKearney – “Just Like That”
  • T Buckley – “Stardust”
  • ZENON – “What It Was”


THE PROPHETS OF MUSIC EMERGING ARTIST AWARD – Presented by The Prophets of Music Society

  • Catherine Reid
  • End McDowell
  • Sadie Lee Richards
  • King Fabbs
  • Frank Mona


VENUE/PRESENTER OF THE YEAR

  • common arts
  • Blind Beggar’s Smokehouse
  • Pub Dicken
  • Southern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium
  • The Prairie Store


WORLD/CULTURAL RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Chefbeatz – “Find Love in Motion”
  • Curt Young – “That’s My Story”
  • Gabriel Angel – “Candela”
  • Gisela Romero – “ROMERO & HERRERA VOL.1”
  • Luis Tovar – “Como Te Hago Hearer”

To see the full list of award categories and nominees, Click here.

William N. Fernandez